Bill Text: HI HB2851 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker
during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be in the amount of [4.68]
5.85 per cent of gross premiums, less return premiums, on taxable
surplus lines insurance.
As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."
SECTION 5. Section 431:19-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each captive insurance company licensed to do business in this State shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax on gross premiums on or before March 1 of each year, as follows:
(1) [.25] 0.3125 per cent on $0 to
$25,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on all risks or property
resident, situated, or located within this State, and on risks and property
situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise paid during the year
ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums and less any
reinsurance accepted;
(2) [.15] 0.1875
per cent on more than $25,000,000, to $50,000,000 of gross premiums for
insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located
within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no
premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December
31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted;
(3) [.05] 0.0625
per cent on more than $50,000,000, to $250,000,000 of gross premiums for
insurance written on all risks or property resident, situated, or located
within this State, and on risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no
premium tax is otherwise paid during the year ending on the preceding December
31, less return premiums and less any reinsurance accepted; and
(4) [0.00] 0.05
per cent on more than $250,000,000 of gross premiums for insurance written on
all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, and on
risks and property situated elsewhere upon which no premium tax is otherwise
paid during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums
and less any reinsurance accepted[;
provided that the annual maximum aggregate tax on
gross premiums to be paid by a captive insurance company shall not exceed
$200,000]."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.