Bill Text: HI HB2851 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 5.331 per cent of the amount of the risk premium actually received by
the authorized insurer for the provision of such insurance. The amount of the
risk premium received by the authorized insurer for the provision of real
property title insurance shall be an amount equal to the amount actually
received by the authorized insurer solely for the provision of real property
title insurance coverage in accordance with the underwriting agreement or
contract between the authorized insurer and the underwritten title
company."
SECTION 3. Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Gross premiums charged for the
insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of [4.68]
5.85 per cent. At the time of filing the report required in subsection
(b), the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.
As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."