Bill Text: HI HB2851 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB2851 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-HB2851-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2851 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to increase insurance premium tax rates.
SECTION 2. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Each authorized insurer, except with
respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and
real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance
through the commissioner a tax of [4.265] 5.331 per cent on the
gross premiums written from all risks or property resident, situated, or
located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31,
less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to
policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business
being payable by the direct writing insurer).
All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State. This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium:
(1) By showing that it has been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or
(2) By facts as to the residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively showing the nontaxability of the premium.
(b) Each authorized insurer, with respect to
life insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the
commissioner a tax of [2.75] 3.437 per cent on the gross premiums
received from all risks resident within this State, during the year ending on
the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to
policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being
payable by the direct writing insurer).
The tax also shall apply to premiums for insurance written on individuals residing outside the State unless the direct writing insurer shall show the payment of a comparable tax to another appropriate taxing authority. Such showing may be required as to any premium written, procured, or received in the State.
(c) Each authorized insurer [shall], with
respect to all ocean marine insurance contracts written within the State,
during the year ending on the preceding December 31, shall pay to the