Bill Text: HI HB2851 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c) Gross premiums charged for the
insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of [4.68]
5.85 per cent. At the time of filing the report required in subsection
(b), the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.
As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."
SECTION 4. Section 431:8-315, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before March 15 of each year,
each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the
commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker
during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be in the amount of [4.68]
5.85 per cent of gross premiums, less return premiums, on taxable
surplus lines insurance.
As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."