Bill Text: HI HB2750 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (18)    Any document or instrument conveying real property subject to a government assistance program qualified by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and administered or operated by the State, the corporation, the United States, or any of their political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities, corporate or otherwise, which may be used to effectuate housing development and acquisition for the provision of affordable housing for qualified persons in the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

   (1)    [Ten] Fifteen per cent or [$6,800,000,] $        , whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and

   (2)    [Fifty] Eighty per cent or [$38,000,000,] $        , whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2019.


 


 

Report Title:

Conveyance Tax; Land Conservation Fund; Rental Housing Revolving Fund

 

Description: