Bill Text: HI HB2734 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than thirteen years, four months and not greater than twenty years; or

     (c)  If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be twenty years]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641, 706-660, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years [with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four years] and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000[; provided that:

     (a)  If the person has one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than three years, four months and not greater than six years, eight months;

     (b)  If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months and not greater than ten years; or

     (c)  If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be ten years]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1249.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1249.6  Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes.