Bill Text: HI HB2734 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  As used in this section, "structure" means any house, apartment building, shop, warehouse, building, vessel, cargo container, motor vehicle, tent, recreational vehicle, trailer, or other enclosed space capable of holding a child and equipment for the manufacture of a controlled substance."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1240.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Notwithstanding sections 706-620(2), 706-640, 706-641, 706-659, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years [with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not greater than eight years] and a fine not to exceed $20,000,000[; provided that:

     (a)  If the person has one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months and not greater than thirteen years, four months;

     (b)  If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than thirteen years, four months and not greater than twenty years; or

     (c)  If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be twenty years]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows: