Bill Text: HI HB2734 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  A needs and risk assessment based on the best available research that identifies the relative risk that the defendant poses to public safety through future criminal conduct, the defendant's needs that must be met to facilitate rehabilitation and community reintegration, and recommendations for appropriate evidence-based sentencing alternatives or rehabilitative programs to be offered in a correctional facility or in the community; and

     [(e)] (f)  Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included."

     SECTION 13.  Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Except as provided in parts II and IV or in section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:

     (a)  To be placed on probation as authorized by part II;

     (b)  To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624;

     (c)  To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by part IV; [or]

     (d)  To perform services for the community under the supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable organization or other community service group or appropriate supervisor; provided that the convicted person who performs such services shall not be deemed to be an employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any purpose.  All persons sentenced to perform community service shall be screened and assessed for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement as a condition of sentence[.]; or

     (e)  To participate in an evidence-based sentencing alternative adopted by the court pursuant to the recommendation of the judicial council."

     SECTION 14.  Section 706-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: