Bill Text: HI HB2734 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this part is to authorize and fund evidence-based sentencing alternatives that include appropriate intermediate sanctions and other offender control mechanisms designed to address the criminogenic needs of felony offenders to reduce the risk of recidivism, emphasize long-term community safety, and concentrate space in state correctional facilities on violent and career offenders.

     SECTION 12.  Section 706-602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by personnel assigned to the court or other agency designated by the court and shall include:

     (a)  An analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;

     (b)  The defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status and capacity to make restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims of the defendant's crimes for loss or damage caused thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;

     (c)  Information made available by the victim or other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered;

     (d)  Information concerning defendant's compliance or non-compliance with any order issued under section 806-11; [and]

     (e)  A needs and risk assessment based on the best available research that identifies the relative risk that the defendant poses to public safety through future criminal conduct, the defendant's needs that must be met to facilitate rehabilitation and community reintegration, and recommendations for appropriate evidence-based sentencing alternatives or rehabilitative programs to be offered in a correctional facility or in the community; and

     [(e)] (f)  Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included."

     SECTION 13.  Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: