Bill Text: HI HB2717 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.

     The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credit claims under this section.  [All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values, plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold, composed of the aggregate of:

     (1)  .2 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of providing the stamps[, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund]; and

     (2)  1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund;

provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§235-20.5  Tax administration special fund; established.  (a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited: