Bill Text: HI HB2717 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.

     The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section.  [All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The department shall:

     (1)  Maintain records of the names and addresses of the taxpayers claiming the credits under this section and the total amount of the qualified research and development activity costs upon which the tax credit is based;

     (2)  Verify the nature and amount of the qualifying costs or expenditures;

     (3)  Total all qualifying and cumulative costs or expenditures that the department certifies; and

     (4)  Certify the amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and cumulative amount of the tax credit.

     Upon each determination made under this subsection, the department shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying information submitted to the department, including the qualifying costs or expenditure amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period.  The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.

     The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credit claims under this section.  [All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values, plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold, composed of the aggregate of: