Bill Text: HI HB2717 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c)  Any fine assessed under this section shall be a matter of the special enforcement section under section 231-85 [and shall be retained and deposited into the tax administration special fund]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-20[]]  Comfort letters; authority to assess fees; established.  The department may assess and collect a fee for the issuance of any comfort letter of the department.  [All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The department shall:

     (1)  Maintain records of the names and addresses of the taxpayers claiming the credits under this section and the total amount of the qualified investment costs upon which the tax credit is based;

     (2)  Verify the nature and amount of the qualifying investments;

     (3)  Total all qualifying and cumulative investments that the department certifies; and

     (4)  Certify the amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and cumulative amount of the tax credit.

     Upon each determination made under this subsection, the department shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying information submitted to the department, including qualifying investment amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period.  The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.

     The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section.  [All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The department shall: