Bill Text: HI HB2716 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The new authorizer shall enter into a new charter contract with the charter school for the remainder of the charter term."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Section 78-4 shall not apply to members of governing boards[; provided that no governing board member shall be allowed to serve on more than two governing boards simultaneously].  For purposes of this subsection, a governing board that governs more than one charter school shall be considered one board."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall have the power to decide appeals of decisions by an authorizer to deny the approval of a charter application, deny renewal of a charter contract, deny a contract negotiation request, or revoke a charter school's charter contract.  An appeal shall be filed with the board within twenty-one calendar days of the receipt of the notification of denial or revocation.  Only a party whose charter application has been denied, whose contract negotiation request has been denied, whose charter contract renewal has been denied, or whose charter contract has been revoked may initiate an appeal under this section for cause.  The board shall review an appeal and issue a final decision within sixty calendar days of the filing of the appeal."

     SECTION 6.  Section 302D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: