Bill Text: HI HB2716 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This subsection shall not apply to technical support that an authorizer is required to provide to a charter school pursuant to federal law.]

     (g)  For the purposes of this section, "negotiating" means a two-way conversation between the authorizer and the governing board resulting in mutually agreeable terms that focus on the best interest of the student; the individual charter school's vision, mission, and target population being served; and the board's strategic goals."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-8  Conflict of interests.  No employee, trustee, agent, or representative of an authorizer may simultaneously serve as an employee, trustee, agent, representative, vendor, funder, or contractor of a public charter school authorized by that authorizer.  Authorizer members shall disclose to the authorizer a list of all charter schools in which the member has previously been an employee, governing board member, vendor, contractor, agent, or representative."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read: