Bill Text: HI HB2716 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Every authorizer shall have the authority to conduct or require oversight activities that enable the authorizer to fulfill its responsibilities under this chapter, including conducting appropriate inquiries and investigations, so long as those activities are consistent with the intent of this chapter and the requirements of the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, and adhere to the terms of the charter contract."

     SECTION 8.  Section 302D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-18  Renewals, revocations, and nonrenewals.  (a)  A charter contract may be renewed for successive [five-year] ten-year terms of duration, although an authorizer may vary the terms based on performance, demonstrated capacities, and particular circumstances of each charter school.  An authorizer may grant a renewal of a charter contract with specific conditions negotiated with the governing board for necessary improvements to a charter school.  No governing board shall be forced to sign a contract agreement because of the threat of withholding per-pupil funding or eliminating their student count from required legislative budget reports that impact funding.  Only closure proceedings following due processes shall constitute the withholding of per-pupil funding.

     (b)  The authorizer shall issue a charter school performance report and charter contract renewal application guidance to any charter school whose charter contract is in its final contract year.  The performance report shall summarize the charter school's performance record to date, based on the data required by this chapter and the charter contract, and shall provide notice of any weaknesses or concerns perceived by the authorizer concerning the charter school that may jeopardize its position in seeking renewal.

     (c)  The renewal application guidance shall, at a minimum, provide an opportunity for the public charter school to:

     (1)  Submit any corrections or clarifications to the performance report;

     (2)  Present additional evidence, beyond the data contained in the performance report, supporting its case for charter renewal;

     (3)  Describe improvements undertaken or planned for the school; and

     (4)  Detail the charter school's plans for the next charter term.

     (d)  The renewal application guidance shall include or refer explicitly to the criteria that will guide the authorizer's renewal decisions, which shall be based on the charter contract and be consistent with this chapter.