Bill Text: HI HB2653 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  The value of the trade or business, including the value of the decedent's interest in the trade or business, shall be at least thirty-five per cent of the adjusted gross estate of the decedent; and

     (3)  At least fifty-one per cent of the voting stock of the corporation shall be owned by members of two or more families who are related by blood, marriage, or adoption.

     "Qualified heir" has the same meaning as defined in section 2032A(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

     SECTION 3.  Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8.  For the purpose of this section, the applicable exclusion amount is equal to:

     (1)  The federal applicable exclusion amount;

     (2)  The exemption equivalent of the unified credit reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount; or

     (3)  The exemption equivalent of the unified credit on the decedent's federal estate tax return,

as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code [as amended as of December 21, 2017, as if the decedent died on December 31, 2017, and] as further adjusted pursuant to subsection (b)."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000, and shall apply to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2024.


 


 

Report Title: