Bill Text: HI HB2602 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that small farms provide a significant source of income for the farm owners and contribute to the State's economy, and that small farms in large counties should not be deprived of the benefits of Act 203.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to lower the acreage requirements for certain agricultural building code and permit exemptions to one-acre for large counties.
SECTION 2. Section 46-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"§46-88
Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and
building code requirements[.]; large counties."
2. By amending subsections (c) to (d) to read:
"(c) The exemptions in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply; provided that:
(1) The aggregate floor area of the exempted agricultural buildings shall not exceed:
(A) Five thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots of two acres or less;
(B) Eight thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots greater than two acres but not more than five acres; and
(C) Eight thousand square feet plus two per cent of the acreage per zoning lot for lots greater than five acres; provided that each exempted agricultural building is compliant with the square foot area restrictions in subsection (a) or subsection (b);
provided that in a large county, for each zoning lot of one acre or greater but not more than two acres, the aggregate floor area of one-story wood-framed or similar agricultural buildings shall not exceed three thousand square feet, plus, if one of the buildings is a greenhouse, an additional area of up to twenty thousand square feet comprising the greenhouse;
(2) The minimum horizontal separation between each agricultural building, structure, or appurtenance thereto is fifteen feet;
(3) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are located on a commercial farm or ranch and are used for general agricultural or aquacultural operations, or for purposes incidental to such operations;
(4) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are constructed or installed on property that is used primarily for agricultural or aquacultural operations, and is two or more contiguous acres in area or one or more contiguous acres in area if located in a nonresidential agricultural or aquacultural park; provided that in a large county, the required acreage shall be one acre or less;