Bill Text: HI HB260 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e) Parceling of
lands for development shall be prohibited.
As used in this subsection,
"parceling" means the subdivision of lands under subsection (b)(3) and
(b)(4) into two or more parcels, more than one of which is then proposed for reclassification
within a ten-year period from the date of the subdivision."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition
the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands
greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts,
except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.],
205-3.1(b)(3), and 205-3.1(b)(4).
The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to
implement section 201H‑38."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Land Use; Land Use Commission; Counties; Reclassification; District Boundaries; Housing; Penalties
Description: