Bill Text: HI HB2590 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Sometimes, the loss of the clearance or license and its associated privileges may continue for the person's entire lifetime.

     The purpose of this Act is to replace criminal penalties for certain airport offenses under Hawaii's aeronautics laws, or in certain administrative rules or orders issued pursuant thereto, with fines.

     SECTION 2.  Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating this chapter, or any of the rules or orders issued pursuant thereto and [relating to:

     (1)  Safety measures, practices, or requirements;

     (2)  Airport security measures or requirements; or

     (3)  The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports,]

duly adopted or served, shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor.] violation subject to the following penalties:

     (1)  When safety measures or Federal Aviation Administration acceptable hangar use practices are violated, the person shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $500; or

     (2)  When the licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports is involved, the person shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $500."

     SECTION 3.  It is the intent of this Act not to jeopardize the receipt of any federal aid nor to impair the obligation of the State or any agency thereof to the holders of any bond issued by the State or by any such agency.