Bill Text: HI HB2572 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(g)] (d)  A provider of wire or electronic communication services or a remote computing service, upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a [court order or other process.] search warrant.  Records shall be retained for a period of ninety days, which shall be extended for an additional ninety-day period upon a renewed request by the governmental entity."

     SECTION 7.  Section 803-47.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read

     "(a)  A governmental entity may include in its [court order] search warrant a requirement that the service provider create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communication without notifying the subscriber or customer.  The service provider shall create the backup copy as soon as practicable, consistent with its regular business practices, and shall confirm to the governmental entity that the backup copy has been made.  The backup copy shall be created within two business days after receipt by the service provider of the [subpoena or court order.] search warrant."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: