Bill Text: HI HB2572 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court shall enter the order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the search warrant[, or court order] will result in:

     (1)  Endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;

     (2)  Flight from prosecution;

     (3)  Destruction of or tampering with evidence;

     (4)  Intimidation of potential witnesses; or

     (5)  Otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial."

PART V

     SECTION 9.  Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1110.9  Violation of privacy in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; [or]

     (b)  The person knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712‑1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution; [provided that:] or

     (c)  The person intentionally creates or discloses, or threatens to disclose, an image or video of a fictitious person depicted in the nude, as defined in section 712-1210, or engaged in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, that includes the recognizable physical characteristics of a known person so that the image or video appears to depict the known person and not a fictitious person, with intent to substantially harm the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships, or as an act or revenge or retribution.

          [(i)] (2)  This [paragraph] section shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:

               [(A)] (a)  When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or

               [(B)] (b)  Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction[; and].