Bill Text: HI HB2526 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB2526 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Motor Vehicles.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)
Status: (Passed) 2024-07-08 - Act 212, 07/05/2024 (Gov. Msg. No. 1313). [HB2526 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-HB2526-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2526 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-136
Penalty. (a) Except as provided in [subsection] subsections
(b)[,] and (c), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122,
286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined no more than
$1,000 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both. Any person who violates any other section in
this part shall be fined no more than $1,000.
(b)
Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122,
286-130, [286-131,] or 286-132[, 286-133, or 286-134]
shall be [subject]:
(1) Subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a
maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both, if the
person has [two or more] to
prior convictions;
(2) Guilty of a class C felony if the person
has to prior convictions; or
(3) Guilty of a class B felony if the person
has or more prior convictions,
for the same offense in the preceding five-year
period.
(c) Any person who is convicted of violating
section 286‑131, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine
of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned no more than one year, or
both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in
the preceding five-year period.
[(c)] (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) [and],
(b), and (c), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction
of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right
to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of
$500.
[(d)]
(e) Any person subject to a fine
under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an
opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment
or inability to pay is not wilful; provided that if the person petitions the court,
the court shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to
pay based upon the totality of the circumstances, including the person's
disposable income, financial obligations, and liquid assets; provided further
that if the court determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay