Bill Text: HI HB250 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise.  Individuals entitled to notice are entitled to be present in the courtroom for the hearing and, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise, to receive a copy of the hearing transcript or recording."

     SECTION 11.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the subject of the petition does not meet the criteria for assisted community treatment, the family court shall dismiss the petition.  Notice of the dismissal shall be provided to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125.

     (b)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community treatment under section 334-121(1) have been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under section 334-121(2) to 334-121(7) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to obtain assisted community treatment for a period of not more than one year.  The written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section 334-126(h) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the order.

     If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist.

     The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the treating psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment.

     Notice of the order shall be provided to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-129  Failure to comply with assisted community treatment.