Bill Text: HI HB250 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  The petition shall include the name, address, and telephone number of at least one of the following individuals in the following order of priority:  the subject of the petition's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, legal guardian, if one has been appointed, closest adult relative, and adult friend who has a significant relationship with the person."

     SECTION 9.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notice of the hearing shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules;

     (2)  Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed[;].  If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives if any can be found.  If no adult relative can be found, notice shall be served on at least one of the subject's adult friends who has a significant relationship with the person if any can be found;

     (3)  Served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as applicable; and

     (4)  Given to such other persons as the court may designate."

     SECTION 10.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: