Bill Text: HI HB250 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If no adult relative can be found, notice shall be served on at least one of the subject's adult friends who has a significant relationship with the person if any can be found;

     (3)  Served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as applicable; and

     (4)  Given to such other persons as the court may designate."

     SECTION 10.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The court [may] shall adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified[.] unless the court determines that the interests of justice require that the hearing continue without adjournment or continuance."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise.