Bill Text: HI HB2475 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  For purposes of this section:

     "Commercial activity" has the same meaning as in section 200-4(a).

     "Social media" means any form of electronic communication through which users create online communities to share information, personal messages, and other content, offered from platforms, including but not limited to Facebook, Foursquare, Instagram, Reddit, TikTok, Tripadvisor, X, Yelp, and YouTube."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The chairperson may adopt rules necessary:

     (1)  To regulate the manner in which all vessels may enter the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State and moor, anchor, or dock at small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;

     (2)  To regulate the embarking and disembarking of passengers at small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, and public beaches;

     (3)  For the safety of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities, and the vessels anchored or moored therein;

     (4)  For the conduct of the public using small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;

     (5)  To regulate and control recreational and commercial use of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State;

     (6)  To prevent the discharge or throwing into small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and navigable streams, of rubbish, refuse, garbage, or other substances likely to affect the quality of the water or that contribute to making the small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and streams unsightly, unhealthful, or unclean, or that are liable to fill up, shoal, or shallow the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State, and likewise to prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or substances into the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, or other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State from any source point, including but not limited to any vessel or from pipes or storage tanks upon land, including:

          (A)  Requirements for permits and fees for: