Bill Text: HI HB2451 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Tiny homes" are small dwelling units with less than five hundred square feet of interior living space that are built on the ground or on a mobile trailer base, and can be constructed more quickly and more affordably than traditional homes.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to authorize the construction of tiny homes for residential use within agricultural districts, on farms that are engaged in agricultural production.
SECTION 2. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;