Bill Text: HI HB2344 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The temporary member shall serve only for the specific board meeting for which the assignment is made and only for the period necessary to establish and maintain a quorum.  A temporary member may participate in discussion and vote on all matters before the board.  Nothing herein shall prevent a member from being assigned multiple times under this subsection.

     (f)  Each board shall have the authority to refer, at its discretion, any case appealed to it to the expedited appeals and dispute resolution program established under section 231-7.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the appeal is first made to the board, the appeal shall either be heard by the board or be transferred to the tax appeal court for hearing at the election of the taxpayer or employer.  If heard by the board, an appeal shall lie from the decision thereof to the tax appeal court and to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and with the costs provided by chapter 232.  The tax appeal court shall have jurisdiction of any case transferred by the board; provided that the taxpayer or employer pays to the tax appeal court the costs provided by chapter 232 within ten business days from the date of transfer.  The supreme court shall prescribe forms to be used in the appeals.  The forms shall show:

     (1)  The amount of taxes or liability upon the basis of the taxpayer's computation of the taxpayer's taxable income or the employer's computation of the employer's liability;

     (2)  The amount upon the basis of the assessor's computation;

     (3)  The amount upon the basis of the decisions of the board of review and tax appeal court, if any; and

     (4)  The amount in dispute.

If or when the appeal is filed with or transferred to the tax appeal court, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the appeal, subject to appeal to the intermediate appellate court as is provided in chapter 232."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

BY REQUEST


 


 

Report Title:

Taxes; Tax Appeals