Bill Text: HI HB2336 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Relating To The Photo Red Light Imaging Detector Systems Program.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2022-06-27 - Act 124, on 06/27/2022 (Gov. Msg. No. 1225). [HB2336 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-HB2336-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2336 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PHOTO RED LIGHT IMAGING DETECTOR SYSTEMS PROGRAM.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever traffic is controlled by
traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted
arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, [are] and actively
monitored by an official photo red light imaging detector system, all registered
owners of all motor vehicles in vehicular traffic at the intersection shall be held
strictly liable for the motor vehicle's compliance with the traffic-control signal,
to the extent that registered owners may be cited and held accountable for non-compliance
via civil traffic infractions pursuant to chapter 291J. The traffic-control signal lights shall apply to
the registered owners [and] of motor vehicles as follows:
(1) Steady red indication:
(A) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in the next succeeding paragraphs.
(B) Vehicular traffic that is stopped in obedience to a steady red indication may make a right turn but shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and other traffic proceeding as directed by the signal at said intersection, except that counties by ordinance may prohibit any such right turn against a steady red indication, which ordinance shall be effective when a sign is erected at such intersection giving notice thereof.
(C) Vehicular traffic
on a one-way street that intersects another one-way street on which traffic moves
to the left shall stop in obedience to a steady red indication but may then
make a left turn into said one-way street, but shall yield right-of-way to
pedestrians, proceeding as directed by the signal at said intersection except
that counties by ordinance may prohibit any such left turn as above described
which ordinance shall be effective when a sign is erected at such intersection
giving notice thereof.