Bill Text: HI HB2318 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §431P-G  Annual report.  The commissioner shall prepare an annual report to the governor, legislature, and director on the use of the safe home program trust fund.  The report shall provide statistical information on program participation.  The report shall be submitted to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, beginning with the regular session of 2021.

     §431P-H  Rules.  The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, in accordance with chapter 91, as are necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:

     (1)  The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and

     (2)  If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund;

provided that [all] of the interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund, $1,000,000 shall be transferred and deposited [into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence.] into the safe home program trust fund established pursuant to section 431P-C for fiscal year 2020-2021 and the remaining interest shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431P-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431P-16.5  Immunity.