Bill Text: HI HB2282 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Enrolled - Dead) 2014-04-24 - Conference committee meeting to reconvene on 04-25-14 3:00PM in conference room 423. [HB2282 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-HB2282-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2282

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HIGH TECHNOLOGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 206M-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The development corporation may provide grants to any business in Hawaii that:

     (1)  Receives a federal small business innovation research [phase I] award or contract from any participating federal agency, up to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal award or contract;

     (2)  Receives a federal small business technology transfer program award or contract from any participating federal agency, up to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal award or contract; or

     (3)  Applies for a small business innovation research federal grant or a small business technology transfer program federal grant, in an amount not to exceed $3,000,

subject to the availability of funds."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: