Bill Text: HI HB2281 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Service of Process; Notice; Paternity Cases

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2016-06-22 - Act 083, 06/21/2016 (Gov. Msg. No. 1184). [HB2281 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-HB2281-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2281

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO SERVICE BY PUBLICATION IN PATERNITY CASES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 584-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§584-8  Jurisdiction; venue.  (a)  Without limiting the jurisdiction of any other court, the family court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter.  The action may be joined with an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or support.

     (b)  A person who has sexual intercourse in this State thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to an action brought under this chapter with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse.  In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by personal service outside this State [or], by service by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, with return receipt requested[.], or by publication as provided for in subsection (c).

     (c)  In addition to any other method of service provided by statute or court rule, if the defendant is not found within the circuit, service may be effectuated by registered or certified mail, with request for a return receipt and direction to deliver to addressee only.  The return receipt signed by the defendant shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant accepted delivery of the complaint and summons on the date set forth on the receipt.  Actual receipt by the defendant of the complaint and summons sent by registered or certified mail shall be the equivalent to personal service on the defendant by an authorized process server as of the date of the receipt.  If it appears that the defendant has refused to accept service by registered or certified mail, is concealing oneself or evading service, or the plaintiff does not know the address or residence of the defendant and has not been able to ascertain the same after reasonable and due inquiry and