Bill Text: HI HB2240 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Photograph the cemetery generally, and take separate photographs of all headstones located in the cemetery;

     (3)  Turn over to the department all photographs and any other relevant historical records;

     (4)  Move all headstones to the place of reinterment; and

     (5)  Obtain the written concurrence of the department prior to any removal or redesignation if the cemetery has existed for more than fifty years[.]; provided that if the cemetery is of native Hawaiian origin, written concurrence of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be required."

     SECTION 9.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department, or the office of Hawaiian affairs if it is a burial site of native Hawaiian origin, and prior to any approval allow the department or the office of Hawaiian affairs an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places."

     SECTION 10.  Section 6E-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows: