Bill Text: HI HB2240 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  The State shall hold known burial sites located on lands or under waters owned or controlled by the State in trust for preservation or proper disposition by the office of Hawaiian affairs and the lineal or cultural descendants.

     (d)  The State shall not transfer any historic property or aviation artifact under its jurisdiction without the concurrence of the department, and shall not transfer any burial site under its jurisdiction without consulting the office of Hawaiian affairs and the appropriate island burial council."

     SECTION 5.  Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any project which may affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places[.]; provided that where the project may affect or impact a prehistoric or historic burial site that may be associated with the native Hawaiian people, the effect of the proposed project shall be reviewed by the office of Hawaiian affairs.  The proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continued, until the department or the office of Hawaiian affairs, as appropriate, shall have given its written concurrence.

     The department [is to] or the office of Hawaiian affairs shall provide written concurrence or non-concurrence within ninety days after the filing of a request [with the department].