Bill Text: HI HB2240 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b)  It shall be unlawful for any person to:

     (1)  Offer for sale or exchange any exhumed prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains or associated burial goods; or

     (2)  Remove those goods or remains, except those remains fabricated into artifacts prehistorically, from the jurisdiction of the State;

without obtaining a permit from the department[.] or from the office of Hawaiian affairs if the human skeletal remains or associated burial goods is of native Hawaiian origin."

     SECTION 8.  Section 6E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person removing or redesignating any cemetery shall comply with the following requirements:

     (1)  Publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the State, requesting persons having information concerning the cemetery or persons buried in it to report that information to the department;

     (2)  Photograph the cemetery generally, and take separate photographs of all headstones located in the cemetery;

     (3)  Turn over to the department all photographs and any other relevant historical records;

     (4)  Move all headstones to the place of reinterment; and

     (5)  Obtain the written concurrence of the department prior to any removal or redesignation if the cemetery has existed for more than fifty years[.]; provided that if the cemetery is of native Hawaiian origin, written concurrence of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be required."

     SECTION 9.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: