Bill Text: HI HB2240 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  It shall be a civil and administrative violation for any person to knowingly glue together any human skeletal remains, label any human skeletal remains with any type of marking pen, or conduct any tests that destroy human skeletal remains, as defined in section 6E-2, except as permitted by the department[.] or the office of Hawaiian affairs, as appropriate."

     SECTION 7.  Section 6E-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It shall be unlawful for any person to:

     (1)  Offer for sale or exchange any exhumed prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains or associated burial goods; or

     (2)  Remove those goods or remains, except those remains fabricated into artifacts prehistorically, from the jurisdiction of the State;

without obtaining a permit from the department[.] or from the office of Hawaiian affairs if the human skeletal remains or associated burial goods is of native Hawaiian origin."

     SECTION 8.  Section 6E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person removing or redesignating any cemetery shall comply with the following requirements: