Bill Text: HI HB2240 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Assist the department and the office of Hawaiian affairs in the inventory and identification of native Hawaiian burial sites;

     (3)  Make recommendations regarding appropriate management, treatment, and protection of native Hawaiian burial sites, and on any other matters relating to native Hawaiian burial sites;

     (4)  Elect a chairperson for a four-year term who shall serve for not more than two consecutive terms; and

     (5)  Maintain a list of appropriate Hawaiian organizations, agencies, and offices to notify regarding the discovery of remains."

     SECTION 12.  Section 6E-43.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  After notification of the discovery of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within two working days, if on Oahu, and three working days, if in other council jurisdictions:

     (1)  A representative of the medical examiner or coroner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction.  If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner or coroner, the department's involvement shall end.  If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply;

     (2)  The department or the office of Hawaiian affairs, as appropriate, shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and determine appropriate treatment of the remains.  Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and

     (3)  If removal of the remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department[,] or office of Hawaiian affairs, as appropriate, in consultation with the councils, [office of Hawaiian affairs,] representatives of development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian organizations, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai'i Nei, through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by [the department] or with the concurrence of the department[.] or the office of Hawaiian affairs, as appropriate."

     2.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read: