Bill Text: HI HB2220 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  Class C felony if the value of the financially exploited assets, money, or property is $750 or more but less than $5,000;

     (c)  Class B felony if the value of the financially exploited assets, money, or property is $5,000 or more but less than $10,000; and

     (d)  Class A felony if the value of the financially exploited assets, money, or property is $10,000 or more.

     (3)  As used in this section, "elder" means any person            years of age or older."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-660.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as provided in subsection (2) if:

     (a)  The person[,]:

          (i)  Who in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon another person who is:

            [(i)]  (A)  [Sixty]            years of age or older;

           [(ii)]  (B)  Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or

           [(iii)]  (C)  Eight years of age or younger; [and] or

         (ii)  Has been convicted of financial exploitation of an elder under section 708‑   ; and

     (b)  Such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant.

     (2)  The term of imprisonment for a person sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) shall be as follows:

     (a)  For murder in the second degree--fifteen years;

     (b)  For a class A felony--six years, eight months;

     (c)  For a class B felony--three years, four months; and

     (d)  For a class C felony--one year, eight months."

PART II

     SECTION 4.  Section 412:3-114.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:3-114.5  Mandatory reporting of suspected financial abuse of an elder.