Bill Text: HI HB220 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(e)] (d)  Except in cases of wilful misconduct, the following persons shall not be liable for the death of or injury to any person who is provided care pursuant to this section or for damage to property when resulting from any act or omission in the performance of such services:

     (1)  The State or any political subdivision;

     (2)  A health care facility or health care provider acting at the direction of the department under an agreement as provided in this section; and

     (3)  Persons engaged in disease prevention and control functions pursuant to this section or sections 325-8 and 325-9, including volunteers whose services are accepted by any authorized person."

PART VI

     SECTION 8.  Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  All fines and other final payments received by a clerk or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the names of persons making payment, and the amount and date thereof, being recorded.  All such funds shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the State.  With respect to fines and bail forfeitures that are proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund under section 183D-10.5, [and] fines that are proceeds of the compliance resolution fund under sections 26-9(o) and 431:2-410, and fines that are proceeds of the travelers screening special fund under sections 325-G and 325-H, the director of finance shall transmit the fines and forfeitures to the respective funds."

PART VII

     SECTION 9.  Section 87A-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: