Bill Text: HI HB2146 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D) Do not impact or impede the use of
agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses
on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which
hydroelectric facilities are considered; or
(24) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, composting and co-composting operations; provided that operations that process their own green waste and do not require permits from the department of health shall use the finished composting product only on the operation's own premises to minimize the potential spread of invasive species."
SECTION 4. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses
compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by
the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses
and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further
defined by each county by zoning ordinance.
[Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and
requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and
administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism
uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation
as defined in section 165‑2.
Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm,
including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for
accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops
and restaurants;
(3) Activities that may be offered by
the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the
accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each
county may require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition
to any agricultural tourism use and activity.] Other uses may be allowed by special permits
issued pursuant to this chapter. The
minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each county
by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided
that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than one
acre, except as provided herein. If the
county finds that unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land
cannot otherwise be prevented or where land utilization is improved, the county
may allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for
lots created by a consolidation of existing lots within an agricultural
district and the resubdivision thereof; provided that the consolidation and
resubdivision do not result in an increase in the number of lots over the