Bill Text: HI HB2119 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Similarly, based on the DeMello analysis and holding, it appears that courts would similarly deny "therapy" expenses.

     The legislature further finds that the additional language in this Act will clarify that the intent of section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is to reimburse crime victims fully for all reasonable and verified losses resulting from a defendant's offense.  Nevertheless, as signaled by the use of the phrase, "including but not limited to", the losses enumerated in subsection (3) of section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are intended to be illustrative, not exhaustive, for purposes of restitution.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.  The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid[.]; provided that while the defendant is in the custody of the director of public safety, restitution payments shall be as set forth in section 353-22.6.  Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:

     (a)  Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;

     (b)  Medical expenses[; and], which include mental health treatment, counseling, and therapy;

     (c)  Funeral and burial expenses [incurred as a result of the crime.]; and

     (d)  Lost earnings, which include paid leave."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.