Bill Text: HI HB2012 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Employer-Union Health Benefits Trust Fund; Collective Bargaining; Public Employees

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2016-03-23 - The committee on JDL deferred the measure. [HB2012 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-HB2012-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2012

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the benefits and amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.

     2.  By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: