Bill Text: HI HB1989 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) For the office of governor--$2.50;
(2) For the office of lieutenant governor--$1.40;
(3) For the office of mayor--$2.00; and
(4) For the offices of state senator, state
representative, and county council member--$1.40[; and
(5) For the offices of the board of
education and all other offices--20 cents]."
SECTION 6. Section 11-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For [the board of education and]
all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate
shall not exceed $100 in any election year."
SECTION 7. Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Nomination papers for candidates for
members of Congress, governor, and the lieutenant governor[, and the
board of education] shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered
voters of the State or of the Congressional district [or school board
district] from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates
for the United States House of Representatives [or for the board of
education]."
SECTION 8. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For
purposes of this section, "member" means any person who is appointed,