Bill Text: HI HB1988 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1988 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To County Housing Powers.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2024-03-07 - Referred to HOU, WAM. [HB1988 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1988-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1988 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COUNTY HOUSING POWERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably
construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing,
constructing, [and] financing, refinancing, or otherwise providing
low- and moderate-income housing[;] projects, mixed-income projects,
and mixed-use developments; provided that no county shall be empowered to
cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant
to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an
exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects
of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section
201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this
section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with
that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state
laws. The powers shall include the
power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or
in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase,
exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency
or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating
existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low-
and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by
making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with [any] eligible bidders to
provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and
moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the
principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made
to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter into mortgage guarantee agreements with