Bill Text: HI HB1896 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] As used in [paragraphs (1), (2),
and (3) "potential] this section:
"Potential employee"
means the person who by [such] rule or regulation under this section
would be classed as an employee[, and "potential].
"Potential employer"
means the person, firm, corporation, or the like, who by [such] rule or
regulation under this section would be classed as [the] an
employer."
SECTION 3. Section 383-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-6 [Master and servant]
Employer and employee relationship, not required when. Services performed by an individual for wages
or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to this
chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of [master and
servant] employer and employee exists unless and until it is shown
to the satisfaction of the department [of labor and industrial relations]
that:
(1) The individual has
been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the
performance of such service[, both] under the individual's contract of
hire and in fact;
(2) The service is either
outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or [that]
the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the
enterprise for which the service is performed; [and]
(3) The individual is
customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession,
or business of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service[.];
or
(4) The individual has liability insurance indemnifying the business for which the service is performed."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
Report Title: