Bill Text: HI HB1895 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  If mediation is pending, the date on which the mediation is scheduled."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  If there is any defect in the [fifteen-calendar day] thirty-day notice described in subsection (b) provided by the landlord and the court determines the defect was unintentional and immaterial, the court may allow the landlord to cure the defect without dismissing the action for summary possession."

     SECTION 6.  Section 521-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51, the landlord, upon learning of any such noncompliance and after notifying the tenant in writing of the noncompliance and allowing a specified time [not] no less than [ten] thirty days after receipt of the notice, for the tenant to remedy the noncompliance:

     (1)  May terminate the rental agreement and bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession if the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51(1); or

     (2)  May remedy the tenant's failure to comply and bill the tenant for the actual and reasonable cost of such remedy if the noncompliance can be remedied by the landlord by cleaning, repairing, replacing a damaged item, or the like, which bill shall be treated by all parties as rent due and payable on the next regular rent collection date or, if the tenancy has terminated, immediately upon receipt by the tenant.

No allowance of time to remedy noncompliance shall be required when noncompliance by the tenant causes or threatens to cause irremediable damage to any person or property.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit."

     SECTION 7.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-71  Termination of tenancy; landlord's remedies for holdover tenants.