Bill Text: HI HB1895 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] You are hereby notified that you have failed to perform according to the following rule:

 

(specify rule allegedly breached)

 

     Be informed that if you (continue violating) (again violate) this rule after (a date [not] no less than [ten] thirty days after this notice), the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and sue for possession of your dwelling unit."

 

No allowance of time to remedy the breach of any rule authorized under section 521-52 shall be required when the breach by the tenant causes or threatens to cause damage to any person or constitutes a violation of section 521-51(1) or (6)."

     SECTION 9.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit if:

     (1)  The landlord provides at least thirty days' notice to the tenant and:

    [(1)] (A)   The tenant is committing waste, or a nuisance, or is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for other than living or dwelling purposes in violation of the tenant's rental agreement; or

          (B)  The complaint or request of subsection (a) relates only to a condition or conditions caused by the lack of ordinary care by the tenant or another person in the tenant's household or on the premises with the tenant's consent; or

     (2)  The landlord provides the required notice under section 521-71 or at least forty-five days' notice, as applicable, to the tenant and:

    [(2)] (A)   The landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for immediate use as the landlord's own abode or that of the landlord's immediate family;

    [(3)] (B)   The landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for the purpose of substantially altering, remodeling, or demolishing the premises;

    [(4)  The complaint or request of subsection (a) relates only to a condition or conditions caused by the lack of ordinary care by the tenant or another person in the tenant's household or on the premises with the tenant's consent;

     (5)] (C)  The landlord has received from the department of health certification that the dwelling unit and other property and facilities used by or affecting the use and enjoyment of the tenant were on the date of filing of the complaint or request in compliance with health laws and regulations;

    [(6)] (D)   The landlord has in good faith contracted to sell the property, and the contract of sale contains a representation by the purchaser corresponding to [paragraph (2) or (3);] subparagraph (A) or (B); or

    [(7)] (E)   The landlord is seeking to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant previous to the complaint or request of subsection (a)."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: