Bill Text: HI HB1895 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Two month's rent if the tenant has been renting the dwelling unit for more than five years but less than ten years; or

     (3)  Three month's rent if the tenant has been renting the dwelling unit for ten years or more.

If the landlord terminates the rental agreement or refuses to renew the rental agreement because the landlord has accepted an offer to purchase the dwelling unit, the landlord may recover the amount paid to the tenant under this subsection from the purchaser."

     SECTION 8.  Section 521-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the tenant breaches any rule authorized under section 521-52, the landlord may notify the tenant in writing of the tenant's breach.  The notice shall specify the time, [not] no less than [ten] thirty days, within which the tenant is required to remedy the breach and shall be in substantially the following form:

 

"(Name and address of tenant)           (date)

You are hereby notified that you have failed to perform according to the following rule:

 

(specify rule allegedly breached)