Bill Text: HI HB1895 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Without written notice given forty-five consecutive days [prior to] before the effective date of the increase[.]; and

     (2)  In an amount greater than five per cent during any twelve-month period.

     (e)  When the tenancy is less than month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord [without]:

     (1)  Without written notice given fifteen consecutive days [prior to] before the effective date of the increase[.]; and

     (2)  In an amount greater than five per cent during any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 521-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) through (d) to read:

     "(a)  A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice as provided in subsection (b), [not] no less than [fifteen calendar] thirty days after receipt thereof, the rental agreement shall be terminated.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given to the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit, and the notice shall be deemed received on the date of posting.  If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession, subject to subsections (b) through (g).  The notice required in this section need not be given if the action is based on the breach of a mediated agreement or other settlement agreement.

     (b)  The [fifteen-calendar day] thirty-day notice shall provide, at a minimum, the following:

     (1)  The name of the landlord or the landlord's agent and the landlord's or landlord's agent's contact information, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;

     (2)  The address of the dwelling unit subject to the rental agreement;

     (3)  The name and contact information of each tenant, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;

     (4)  The monthly rental rate of the dwelling unit;

     (5)  The current amount of the rent due as of the date of the notice, after applying all rent paid from all sources;

     (6)  Whether the landlord or landlord's agent has applied for rental assistance or been contacted on behalf of the tenant by any agency providing rental assistance;

     (7)  That any rental assistance received by the landlord or landlord's agent has been credited to the tenant's amount due;