Bill Text: HI HB1895 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (i)  Reoccupancy shall first be offered to the same tenant or tenants upon completion of the repair;

             (ii)  The term of the fixed-term lease or periodic tenancy shall be extended by a period of time equal to the duration of the repair; and

            (iii)  It shall be the responsibility of the tenant or tenants to find other accommodations during the period of repair."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  When the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord [without]:

     (1)  Without written notice given forty-five consecutive days [prior to] before the effective date of the increase[.]; and

     (2)  In an amount greater than five per cent during any twelve-month period.

     (e)  When the tenancy is less than month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord [without]:

     (1)  Without written notice given fifteen consecutive days [prior to] before the effective date of the increase[.]; and

     (2)  In an amount greater than five per cent during any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 521-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) through (d) to read: