Bill Text: HI HB1882 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2024-01-24 - Referred to JHA, referral sheet 1 [HB1882 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1882-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1882 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE STATE ETHICS COMMISSION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to clarify and modernize the way the state ethics commission provides advice and conducts investigations pursuant to sections 84-31 and 97-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The ethics commission
shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) It
shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii
constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by
section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the
requirements of those provisions;
(2) It
shall provide advice upon the request of any person as to whether the facts and
circumstances of a particular situation constitute or will constitute a
violation of the code of ethics or other laws or rules administered and
enforced by the commission, and discuss ways to avoid an appearance of
impropriety. A person receiving advice
from the commission may request a written summary of that advice. The commission shall treat all advice
requests, responses, and related materials as confidential. Written summaries shall be confidential
unless the recipient waives confidentiality;
[(2)] (3) It shall render advisory opinions upon the
request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional
convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment as to whether
the facts and circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute
a violation of the code of ethics. If no
advisory opinion is rendered within [thirty] ninety days after
the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory
opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular
case do not constitute a violation of the code of ethics. The opinion rendered or deemed rendered,
until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent
charges concerning the legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional
convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment, who sought
the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts
were omitted or misstated by such persons in the request for an advisory
opinion[;] The commission
shall also render public general advisory opinions concerning proper