Bill Text: HI HB1871 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3. Section 237D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "transient accommodations broker" to read as follows:
""Transient accommodations
broker" means any person or entity, including but not limited to persons
who operate online websites, online travel agencies, or online booking
agencies, that offers, lists, advertises, facilitates, or accepts
reservations or collects whole or partial payment for transient accommodations
or resort time share vacation interests, units, or plans."
SECTION 4. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter. Transient accommodations brokers shall not be subject to this section unless acting as an operator."
SECTION 5. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any advertisement,
including an online advertisement[,] through a transient