Bill Text: HI HB1808 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This is despite existing law giving the counties similar housing powers and the counties sharing a burden in promoting transit oriented development, urban revitalization, and the conversion of office and commercial space to residential space.
The purpose of this Act is to allow counties to share in the burden of facilitating the development, construction, financing, refinancing, or other provision of mixed-income projects and mixed-use developments, including low- and moderate-income housing projects, and issue county bonds for this purpose.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably
construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing,
constructing, [and] financing, refinancing,
or otherwise providing low- and moderate-income housing[;] projects,
mixed-income projects, and mixed-use developments; provided that no county shall be
empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a
project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall
be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same
manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall
not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local
governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict
with any state laws. The powers shall
include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop
and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire
necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide
assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and
constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low-
and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons
displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim
construction loans available;
(4) Contract
with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed
housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee
the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage
loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter
into mortgage guarantee agreements with appropriate officials of any agency or instrumentality