Bill Text: HI HB1804 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 103D-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This section applies to controversies between a governmental body and a contractor [which] that arise under, or by virtue of, a solicitation or bid made by a contractor, a contract between them, including, without limitation, controversies based upon breach of contract, mistake, misrepresentation, or other cause for contract modification or rescission."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, any [request]:

     (1)  Request from any bidder, offeror, or contractor[, person];

     (2)  Person aggrieved under section 103D-106[, or governmental body] or 103D-310; or

     (3)  Governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

 

feedback