Bill Text: HI HB1785 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) In the interest of the security, management of the correctional institution where the inmate is presently placed, or the reduction of prison overcrowding; or
(2) In the interest of the inmate."
SECTION 5. Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [Persons] Except as
provided in section 706-667, pertaining to young adult defendants, persons
convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be
sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.
As part of [such] the sentence
the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling
authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to
life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment;
provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall
serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment."
SECTION 6. Section 706-657, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-657 Enhanced sentence for second degree murder.