Bill Text: HI HB1785 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3. Section 353-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-16 Transfer of committed felon
to federal institution. The director may effect the transfer of a
committed felon to any federal correctional institution for imprisonment,
subsistence, care, and proper employment of such a felon[.]; provided
that no young adult defendant as defined under section 706-667 shall be
transported out of state to serve any portion of the defendant's imprisonment
for an offense committed and adjudicated in the State."
SECTION 4. Section 353-16.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The director may effect the transfer of a committed felon to any correctional institution located in another state regardless of whether the state is a member of the Western Interstate Corrections Compact; provided that the institution is in compliance with appropriate health, safety, and sanitation codes of the state, provides a level of program activity for the inmate that is suitable, and is operated by that state, by any of its political subdivisions, or by a private institution; provided further that no young adult defendant as defined under section 706-667 shall be transported out of state to serve any portion of the defendant's imprisonment for an offense committed and adjudicated in the State; and provided further that the transfer is either:
(1) In the interest of the security, management of the correctional institution where the inmate is presently placed, or the reduction of prison overcrowding; or
(2) In the interest of the inmate."
SECTION 5. Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) [Persons] Except as
provided in section 706-667, pertaining to young adult defendants, persons
convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be