Bill Text: HI HB1785 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669; provided that a young adult defendant who is a repeat offender under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, which shall not exceed twenty-five years. During the minimum imprisonment term, the young adult defendant shall be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable."
SECTION 8. Section 706-672, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-672 Place of imprisonment.
When a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall commit the person
to the custody of the department of public safety for the term of the person's
sentence and until released in accordance with law. The director of public
safety shall determine the proper program of redirection and any place of
confinement of the committed person[.]; provided that no young adult
defendant as defined under section 706-667 shall be transported out of
state to serve any portion of the defendant's imprisonment for an offense committed
and adjudicated in the State."