Bill Text: HI HB1785 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Subject to the provision of section 706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.
The provisions pertaining to commutation in section 706-656(2), shall apply to persons sentenced pursuant to this section.
Enhanced sentences for second degree murder shall not apply to a young adult defendant, as defined in section 706-667."
SECTION 7. Section 706-667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-667 Young adult defendants.
(1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at
the time of the offense, is less than twenty-two years of age and who has not
been previously convicted of a felony as an adult [or adjudicated as a
juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young
adult defendant been an adult].
(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment exceeding thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety and shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant's needs.
(3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this special indeterminate term, the young adult shall be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable.
(4) Murder or attempted murder. A young adult defendant convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.