Bill Text: HI HB1741 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(f)] (g)
The person knowingly, by strong
compulsion, has sexual contact with another person or causes another person to
have sexual contact with the actor.
Paragraphs
(b), (c), (d), [and] (e), and (f) shall not be construed to
prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any
act within their respective practices; provided further that paragraph [(e)(v)]
(f)(v) shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from
performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or an exception to the warrant
clause."
SECTION 4. Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Tier 3 offenses. A covered offender whose covered offense is
any of the following offenses shall register for life and, except as
provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding,
for termination of registration requirements:
(1) Any offense set forth in section
707-730(1)(a), (b), (d), or (e), 707-731(1)(a) or (b), 707-732(1)(a), (b), or [(f),]
(g), or 707-733.6;
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the offense involves kidnapping of a minor by someone other than a parent;
(3) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1) or (2);
(4) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3); or
(5) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Tier 1 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean
record for the previous ten years, excluding any time the offender was in
custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the