Bill Text: HI HB1741 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature recognizes that it has, in the past, extended protection against sexual assault to minors under a certain age. The legislature now finds a similar need to extend protection to mentally disabled persons who similarly lack the capacity to consent to sexual acts.
The purpose of this Act is to hold perpetrators strictly liable for sexual assault against persons who are mentally defective.
SECTION 2. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old;
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor;
(d) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective; provided that proof that the person knew that the other person was mentally defective shall not be required in any prosecution for an offense under this subsection; or
(e) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices."
SECTION 3. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:
(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;