Bill Text: HI HB1726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(b) The State, through the department of
budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of
finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount
established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector
collective bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable, for each of their
respective employees, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance
benefits for each employee.]"
SECTION 5. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Negotiations relating to
contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or a
voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust shall be for the purpose of
agreeing upon the amounts that the State and counties shall contribute under
sections 87A-32 through [87A-37,] 87A-36, toward the payment of
the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1 [and group
life insurance benefits], and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts
contributed under prior agreements; provided that section 89-11 for the
resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve
impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall
contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or a
voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust established under chapter
87D."