Bill Text: HI HB1715 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) This section does not apply to an abortion, which is governed by Chapter 453, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(d) This section does not apply to services provided by a clinical laboratory, unless the services are delivered through a direct encounter with the minor at the clinical laboratory facility.
(e) A health care professional or other person who violates this section may be subject to disciplinary action."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-1156, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1156 Exemptions. A child may be exempted from the required immunizations:
(1) If a licensed
physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse certifies
that the physical condition of the child is such that immunizations would
endanger the child's life or health; [or]
(2) If any parent,
custodian, guardian, or any other person in loco parentis to a child objects to
immunization in writing on the grounds that the immunization conflicts with
that person's bona fide religious
tenets and practices. Upon showing the
appropriate school official satisfactory evidence of the exemption, no
certificate or other evidence of immunization shall be required for entry into
school[.]; or
(3) If any parent,
custodian, guardian, or any other person in loco parentis to a child objects to
immunization in writing on the grounds that the immunization conflicts with
that person's good faith objection to the administration of an immunization
that has no long-term health studies, or an immunizing substance that has not
been in production for at least twenty years."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.