Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 87A-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board may establish a long-term care benefits plan or plans for employee-beneficiaries; the spouses, reciprocal beneficiaries,  parents, parents of a reciprocal beneficiary, grandparents, in-law parents, [and] in-law parents of a reciprocal beneficiary, in-law grandparents, and in-law grandparents of a reciprocal beneficiary of employee-beneficiaries; and qualified-beneficiaries.  The plan or plans shall be at no cost to employers and shall comply with article 10H of chapter 431.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, long-term care benefits shall be available only to:

     (1)  Employee-beneficiaries and their spouses, reciprocal beneficiaries, parents, and grandparents;

     (2)  Employee-beneficiary in-law parents and grandparents[;], and the parents and grandparents of parties in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship; and

     (3)  Qualified-beneficiaries who enroll between the ages of twenty and eighty-five,

who comply with the plan's age, enrollment, medical underwriting, and contribution requirements."

     SECTION 3.  Section 87A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§87A-23  Health benefits plan supplemental to medicare.