Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife or parties to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship under section 235-93, the tax imposed, as near as may be, by this chapter shall be twice the tax which would be imposed if the taxable income were cut in half.  For purposes of this section and section 235-53, a return of a surviving spouse, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, or surviving reciprocal beneficiary shall be treated as a joint return of a husband and wife under section 235-93."

     SECTION 18.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In computing the taxable income personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal exemptions computed as follows:  Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,040, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.  A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5.  In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero."

     SECTION 19.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Definitions of qualifying individual and employment- related expenses.  For purposes of this section:

     (1)  Qualifying individual.