Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(e)  For purposes of this section, the parent whose taxable income shall be taken into account shall be:

     (1)  In the case of parents who are not married (within the meaning of section 235-93), the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e) (with respect to the support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the child, and

     (2)  In the case of married individuals or reciprocal beneficiaries filing separately, the individual with the greater taxable income."

     SECTION 16.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,000              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,000 but              $56.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $8,000              excess over $4,000

          Over $8,000 but              $184.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $16,000             excess over $8,000

          Over $16,000 but             $624.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $24,000             excess over $16,000

          Over $24,000 but             $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $32,000             excess over $24,000

          Over $32,000 but             $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $40,000             excess over $32,000

          Over $40,000 but             $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of

          not over $60,000               excess over $40,000

          Over $60,000 but             $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of

          not over $80,000               excess over $60,000

          Over $80,000                 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of

                                         excess over $80,000.

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800

          Over $9,600 but              $221.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $19,200             excess over $9,600

          Over $19,200 but             $749.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $28,800             excess over $19,200

          Over $28,800 but             $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $38,400             excess over $28,800

          Over $38,400 but             $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $48,000             excess over $38,400

          Over $48,000 but             $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $72,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $72,000 but             $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of

       not over $96,000            excess over $72,000

          Over $96,000                 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of

                                        excess over $96,000.

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2008:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800