Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C)  If the person is an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the name and address of the person are included on the return claiming the credit.

          In the case of a failure to provide the information required under the preceding sentence, the preceding sentence shall not apply if it is shown that the taxpayer exercised due diligence in attempting to provide the information so required."

     SECTION 20.  Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The tax credits shall be deductible from the taxpayer's individual net income tax for the tax year in which the credits are properly claimed; provided that a husband and wife or parties in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by them shall claim only the tax credits to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.  In the event the allowed tax credits exceed the amount of the income tax payments due from the taxpayer, the excess of credits over payments due shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that allowed tax credits properly claimed by an individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the individual; and provided further that no refunds or payments on account of the tax credits allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

     SECTION 21.  Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: