Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Adjusted gross income       Credit per exemption

     Under $5,000                         $85

     $5,000 under $10,000                  75

     $10,000 under $15,000                 65

     $15,000 under $20,000                 55

     $20,000 under $30,000                 45

     $30,000 under $40,000                 35

     $40,000 under $50,000                 25

     $50,000 and over                         0."

     SECTION 22.  Section 235-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  For each withholding period (whether weekly, biweekly, monthly, or otherwise) the amount of tax to be withheld under this section shall be at a rate which, for the taxable year, will yield the tax imposed by section 235-51 upon each employee's annual wage, as estimated from the employee's current wage in any withholding period, but for the purposes of this subsection of the rates provided by section 235-51 the maximum to be taken into consideration shall be eight per cent.  The tax for the taxable year shall be calculated upon the following assumptions:

     (1)  That the employee's annual wage, as estimated from the employee's current wage in the withholding period, will be the employee's sole income for the taxable year;

     (2)  That there will be no deductions therefrom in determining adjusted gross income;

     (3)  That in determining taxable income there shall be a standard deduction allowance which shall be an amount equal to one exemption (or more than one exemption if so prescribed by the director) unless (A) the taxpayer is married or a party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship and the taxpayer's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary is an employee receiving wages subject to withholding, or (B) the taxpayer has withholding exemption certificates in effect with respect to more than one employer.  For the purposes of this section, any standard deduction allowance under this paragraph shall be treated as if it were denominated a withholding exemption;

     (4)  That in determining taxable income there also will be deducted the amount of exemptions and withholding allowances granted to the employee in the computation of taxable income, as shown by a certificate to be filed with the employer as provided by subsection (f); and

     (5)  If it appears from the certificate filed pursuant to subsection (f) that the employee, under section 235-93, is entitled to make a joint return, that the employee and the employee's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary will so elect."

      2.  By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read: