Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Where, however, both spouses or parties in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship change their status from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident, their income shall be apportioned in the manner provided in this subsection."

     SECTION 13.  Section 235-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed as a deduction from gross income the amount, not to exceed $5,000, paid in cash during the taxable year by an individual taxpayer to an individual housing account established for the individual's benefit to provide funding for the purchase of the individual's first principal residence.  A deduction not to exceed $10,000 shall be allowed for a married couple or parties in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship filing a joint return.  No deduction shall be allowed on any amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution is made to the account.  Any deduction claimed for a previous taxable year for amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution was made shall be disallowed and the amount deducted shall be included in the previous taxable year's gross income and the tax reassessed.  The interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on the account shall not be included in the individual's gross income.  For purposes of this section, the term "first principal residence" means a residential property purchased with the payment or distribution from the individual housing account which shall be owned and occupied as the only home by an individual who did not have any interest in, individually, or whose spouse or reciprocal beneficiary did