Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The monthly contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the actual cost of the health benefit plan or plans and shall not be required to cover increased benefits above those initially contracted for by the fund for plan year 2004-2005.  If both husband and wife or reciprocal beneficiaries are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for a supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as appropriate."

     SECTION 6.  Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to one-half of the base monthly contribution set forth under section 87A-33(b) for retired employees enrolled in medicare or non-medicare health benefits plans. If both husband and wife or reciprocal beneficiaries are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as appropriate."

     SECTION 7.  Section 87A-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund: