Bill Text: HI HB163 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In the event the allowed tax credits exceed the amount of the income tax payments due from the taxpayer, the excess of credits over payments due shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that allowed tax credits properly claimed by an individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the individual; and provided further that no refunds or payments on account of the tax credits allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

     SECTION 21.  Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each resident individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the table below; provided that a husband and wife or parties in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.

     Adjusted gross income       Credit per exemption

     Under $5,000                         $85

     $5,000 under $10,000                  75

     $10,000 under $15,000                 65

     $15,000 under $20,000                 55

     $20,000 under $30,000                 45

     $30,000 under $40,000                 35