Bill Text: HI HB1620 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a
juvenile, or records containing data from the United States National Crime
Information Center shall not be provided.
The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the
police reports information that would result in the likely or actual
identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with the
investigation or who were of investigatory interest. No further disclosure of records shall be
made except as provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):
(a) In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. The examiner may be designated by the director of health from within the department of health. The examiner shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners; and
(b) In felony cases,
the court shall appoint three qualified examiners to examine and report upon
the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In each case, the court shall appoint [at
least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, a
licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician. One] as examiners psychiatrists,
licensed psychologists, or qualified physicians; provided the one of the
three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health. The three examiners shall be appointed from a
list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.
To facilitate the examination and the proceedings
thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be
committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of
examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or a longer period as the
court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown. The court may direct that
qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to
witness the examination. The examination
and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the
examination shall be in accordance with section 704-404(3), (5)(a) [and],
(b), (d), and (e), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11). As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section