Bill Text: HI HB1620 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown. The court may direct that
qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to
witness the examination. The examination
and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the
examination shall be in accordance with section 704-404(3), (5)(a) [and],
(b), (d), and (e), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11). As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465‑3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician
qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 5. Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Upon filing of an application pursuant to
section 704-412 for discharge or conditional release, or upon the filing of an
application pursuant to section 704-413 for discharge, the court shall appoint
three qualified examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in
nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition
of the defendant. In felony cases, the
court shall appoint [at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a
psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician. One] as examiners psychiatrists,
licensed psychologists, or qualified physicians; provided that one of the
three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health. The examiners shall be appointed from a list
of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. To facilitate the examination and the
proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined,
to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the
examination and may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained
by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. The examination and report and the
compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in
accordance with section 704-404(3), (5)(a) [and], (b), (d),
and (e), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11).
As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist"
includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified
physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific
evaluation ordered."
PART II