Bill Text: HI HB1620 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of any other examiner, unless there is a showing to the court of a clear need
for communication between or among the examiners for clarification. A description of the communication shall be
included in the report. After all
reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction."
3. By amending subsection (7) to read:
"(7) [Three copies] A copy of the
report of the examination, including any supporting documents, shall be filed
with the clerk of the court[, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the
prosecuting attorney and to counsel for the defendant]."
SECTION 3. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) If the court determines that the defendant
lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be
suspended, except as provided in [section] sections 704‑407[,]
and 704‑ , and the court shall commit the
defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an
appropriate institution for detention, assessment, care, and treatment;
provided that [the commitment shall be limited in certain cases as follows:
(a) When] when
the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or
attempted violence, the [commitment shall be limited to no longer than sixty
days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed;
and
(b) When the
defendant is charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted
violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than one hundred twenty
days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed.]
defendant shall be diverted from the criminal justice system pursuant to
section 704- .
If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be
released on conditions without danger to the defendant or to another or risk of
substantial danger to property of others, the court shall order the defendant's
release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the
court determines necessary[; provided that the release on conditions of a
defendant charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted
violence shall continue for no longer than sixty days, and the release on
conditions of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or