Bill Text: HI HB1603 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  Providing that with respect to sanctions for violations of conditions of release, the prosecution must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant intentionally or knowingly violated reasonable conditions of release; and

     (7)  Requiring the court, in certain cases when revoking a defendant's release, to enter findings that no conditions can be imposed that would ensure the defendant's appearance and the safety of the public and that the revocation is therefore necessary as an action of last resort.

     SECTION 2.  Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The centers shall:

     (1)  Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;

     (2)  Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;

     (3)  Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a community correctional center; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers or holds, persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed [prior to] before admission to a community correctional center.  For purposes of this paragraph, "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures an offender's risk of flight, risk of criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any person or the general public while on pretrial release pending adjudication.