Bill Text: HI HB1601 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Further, an arrest can significantly jeopardize the arrestee's housing and employment and set into motion a chain of economic and logistical hardships for the arrestee's family, especially when the arrestee is the main source of household income and cares for multiple dependents.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to reduce the number of unnecessary arrests made in criminal cases by expanding the authorized issuance of citations in lieu of arrest, with certain exceptions.

     SECTION 2.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§803-6  Arrest, how made[.]; citations in lieu of arrest; failure to appear."

     2.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a [police] law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, the [police] law enforcement officer [may, but need not,] shall issue a citation in lieu of [the requirements of ] making an arrest pursuant to [[]subsection[]] (a)[, if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person:

     (1)  Will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  Has no outstanding arrest warrants which would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; and

     (3)  That the offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future]."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: