Bill Text: HI HB1590 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in accordance with sections 249-1 to 249-13 or 286-53, or who fraudulently uses such number plates, tags, or emblems upon any vehicle other than the one for which the number plates, tags, or emblems were issued, or who molests or disturbs any vehicle which has been seized pursuant to sections 249-1 to 249-13, or any person who knowingly uses a motor vehicle or moped, the tax upon which is delinquent, upon public highways of this State, or any director of finance who issues a certificate of registration or number plates, tags, or emblems to any person who has not paid the tax required by sections 249-1 to 249-13, or any person who violates any of the provisions of such sections, shall be fined not more than $500."

     SECTION 8.  Section 249-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§249-13  Determination of rate.  (a)  The council shall determine the rate and the minimum tax at which all vehicles, mopeds, and motor vehicles in each respective county shall be taxed as provided by section 249-2.  In making the determination, the rate and minimum tax on trucks or noncommercial motor vehicles shall be in accordance with subsection (b).  The rate and minimum tax shall be established by ordinance, provided that prior to final action thereon a public hearing shall be held on the proposed rate.  Public notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given at least ten days prior to the hearing in the county.  After the public hearing the council may fix the rate and the minimum tax at any amount deemed necessary, but the rate and the minimum shall not be higher than that originally proposed when the notice of public hearing was given.  Any rate and minimum tax so established shall be effective as of January 1 of the year following the date of enactment of the ordinance."

     SECTION 9.  Section 249-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: