Bill Text: HI HB1556 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) Prohibit a court from committing a person to a suitable facility for a mental health examination for more than thirty days;
(2) Provide that if the required examinations cannot be conducted within thirty days, the court shall determine whether the defendant is eligible for supervised pretrial release or should be remanded to the custody of the department of public safety; and
(3) Provide that the court has discretion to approve any agreement or stipulation of the parties to determine the fitness of a defendant to proceed with less than the number of required examinations.
SECTION 2. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the
prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases,
and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon the
defendant's fitness to proceed. In
felony cases, the court shall appoint as examiners at least one psychiatrist
and at least one licensed psychologist.
The third examiner may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or
qualified physician. One of the three
examiners shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health. In nonfelony cases, the court may appoint as
examiners either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list
of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may
appoint an additional examiner or examiners.
The examination may be conducted while the defendant is in custody or on
release or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the
defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the
purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days[, or a
longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose]. If all required examinations cannot be
conducted within thirty days, the court shall determine whether the defendant
is eligible for supervised pretrial release or remand the defendant to the
custody of the department of public safety pending final adjudication of all
charges.