Bill Text: HI HB1457 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] thereby reducing the use of fossil fuels.

     "Nonutility generator" means a metered residential or commercial customer of an electric utility who owns and operates a solar, wind turbine, biomass, or hydroelectric energy-generating facility, or a hybrid system consisting of two or more of these facilities, who is not an eligible customer-generator, and whose energy-generating facility is operated independently of the electric utility's transmission and distribution facilities."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators[, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand; provided that the public utilities commission may modify, by rule or order, the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators; provided further that the public utilities commission shall ensure that a percentage of the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  The public utilities commission may define, by rule or order, the maximum capacity for eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  Notwithstanding the generating capacity requirements of this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§269-101.5]  Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator.