Bill Text: HI HB1451 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  There shall be allowed to each qualified high technology business subject to the tax imposed by this chapter an income tax credit for qualified research activities equal to the credit for research activities provided by section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and as modified by this section.  The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed[.]; provided that to qualify for the tax credit after the effective date of this Act, the taxpayer shall have increased its workforce by     per cent from what it was at the beginning of the tax year for two consecutive years beginning after December 31, 2009."