Bill Text: HI HB1435 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] to the temporary number plates given, along with the temporary vehicle
registration, to a respondent pursuant to section 291E-33, but does not include
a temporary number plate attached to a new vehicle pursuant to sections 249-7.5
and 286-53.
"Temporary vehicle registration"
means the portion of the notice of administrative revocation that, when
completed by the arresting law enforcement officer, permits the respondent to
drive a vehicle registered in the name of the respondent for thirty days or
until the time established by the director under part III."]
SECTION 4. Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The vendor selected for installation
and maintenance of ignition interlock devices pursuant to this chapter [291E]
shall be audited annually by the director of transportation pursuant to this
section and the rules adopted thereunder. The director of transportation
may require the vendor to pay for all or part of the costs incurred in
conducting the audit."
SECTION 5. Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect. As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation: