Bill Text: HI HB1435 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] until the time established by the director under part III."]
SECTION 4. Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The vendor selected for installation
and maintenance of ignition interlock devices pursuant to this chapter [291E]
shall be audited annually by the director of transportation pursuant to this
section and the rules adopted thereunder. The director of transportation
may require the vendor to pay for all or part of the costs incurred in
conducting the audit."
SECTION 5. Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect. As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation:
(1) Establishes that the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle in the State or on or in the waters of the State shall be terminated:
(A) Thirty days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of an alcohol related offense;
(B) Forty-four days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of a drug related offense; or
(C) Such later date as is established by the director under section 291E-38,
if the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege;
[(2) Establishes that the registration of
any motor vehicle registered to a respondent who is a repeat intoxicated driver
shall be terminated thirty days after the date of an arrest pursuant to section
291E-33(c);
(3)] (2) Establishes the date on which
administrative revocation proceedings against the respondent were initiated;
[(4)] (3) Serves as a temporary permit,
if applicable, to operate a vehicle as provided in section 291E-33; and
[(5)] (4) Notifies the respondent that
the respondent shall keep an ignition interlock device installed and operating
in any vehicle the respondent operates during the revocation period if the
respondent had a valid license at the time of the arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures.