Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Whether the reapportionment plan has been either proposed, revised, or adopted;

     (2)  The online location to view the reapportionment plan;

     (3)  A list of the location of each public office where the hard copies of the reapportionment plan and maps are available; and

     (4)  The public hearing dates.

     [(f)] (d)  For purposes of this section, "government agency" means each department, board, commission, or officer of the State or any of its political subdivisions."

     SECTION 2.  Section 53-60, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Complaints or orders issued pursuant to an ordinance adopted under this section shall be served upon persons either personally or by registered mail, but if the whereabouts of the persons is unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the public officer in the exercise of reasonable diligence, and the public officer makes an affidavit to that effect, then the serving of the complaint or order upon the persons may be made by publishing the same [once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper printed and published in the county, or, in the absence of such newspaper, in one printed and published in the State and circulating in the county in which the dwellings are located.] on the appropriate county website.  A copy of the complaint or order shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected by the complaint or order.  A copy of the complaint or order shall also be filed with the registrar of conveyances or, in the case of registered land (but excluding a leasehold time share interest), with the assistant registrar of the land court as provided in section 501-136, and the filing of the complaint or order shall have the same force and effect as other lis pendens notices provided by law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 195D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Interim rules adopted pursuant to this section shall be effective as stated by the rules; provided that: