Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  That all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company, if any, have been distributed among its members in accordance with their respective rights and interests;

     (5)  That there are no suits pending against the limited liability company in any court, or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment, order, or decree which may be entered against it in any pending suit; and

     (6)  That the company's business has been wound up and the legal existence of the company has been terminated."

     SECTION 7.  Section 428-808, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The notice shall:

     (1)  Be published [at least once in each of four successive weeks (four publications) in a daily or weekly publication of statewide circulation or in separate daily or weekly publications whose combined circulation is statewide;] on the department's website;

     (2)  Describe the information required to be contained in a claim and provide a mailing address where the claim is to be sent; and

     (3)  State that a claim against the limited liability company is barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within two years after the later of the last publication date of the notice or the date of filing of the articles of termination."

     SECTION 8.  Section 574-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: