Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Publication of the call for tenders shall be made by publishing a call for tenders [not less than three times in a newspaper of general circulation printed and published within the State.  No more than one of these publications shall be made on any one day or on two consecutive days.] on the department of land and natural resources' website.  The time for opening of the tenders shall be not less than thirty days after the last publication."

     SECTION 6.  Section 428-805, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At any time after dissolution and winding up, and when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged, or adequate provision has been made therefor, and all remaining property and assets of the limited liability company, if any, have been distributed to its members, a limited liability company may terminate its existence by delivering for filing with the director articles of termination stating:

     (1)  The name of the company;

     (2)  The dates the notice of intent to terminate was published pursuant to section 428-808 [and the name of the newspaper publishing the notice, or a statement that publication was not made];

     (3)  That all debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or that adequate provision has been made therefor;

     (4)  That all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company, if any, have been distributed among its members in accordance with their respective rights and interests;

     (5)  That there are no suits pending against the limited liability company in any court, or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment, order, or decree which may be entered against it in any pending suit; and

     (6)  That the company's business has been wound up and the legal existence of the company has been terminated."

     SECTION 7.  Section 428-808, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The notice shall: