Bill Text: HI HB1392 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  Becomes a member after June 30, 2012, and has at least twenty-five years of credited service and has attained age fifty-five,

shall become eligible to receive a retirement allowance after the member has terminated service."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Any member of the legislature who first earned credited service as a member of the legislature before July 1, 2023, and who attains age sixty-five may retire and receive a service retirement allowance although the member continues to fill the elective position."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) through (d) to read:

     "(b)  If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer[,] who first earned credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer before July 1, 2023, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that: