Bill Text: HI HB1380 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a)
The Hawaii election campaign fund is created as a trust fund within the
state treasury.
(b) The fund shall consist of:
(1) All moneys collected from persons who have designated a portion of their income tax liability to the fund as provided in section 235-102.5(a);
(2) Any general fund
appropriations; [and]
(3) All
moneys designated for deposit into the fund pursuant to section 11-M; and
[(3)] (4)
Other moneys collected pursuant to this part.
(c)
Moneys in the fund shall be paid to candidates by the comptroller as
prescribed in [section] sections 11-431 and 11-G and may
be used for the commission's operating expenses, including staff salaries and
fringe benefits."
SECTION 4. Section 11-431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon the commission's approval of the application
and statement of qualifying contributions, the commission shall direct the
comptroller to distribute matching public funds up to the maximum amount of
public funds allowed by section 11-425[.] or section 11-G(a) by check
or, when possible, by an automatic transfer of funds. Public funds shall be distributed to the
candidate within twenty days from the date that the candidate's initial