Bill Text: HI HB1321 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E)  Whether the facility is a conversion or start-up charter school, and current and projected enrollment; and

    (14)  Evaluate and investigate charter schools when concerns arise that necessitate the resolution or assistance with the resolution of legal, fiscal, health, safety, and other serious issues.

     [(j)] (d)  In the case that the panel decides not to issue a new charter, or to approve significant amendments to detailed implementation plans, the board may adopt rules for an appeals process pursuant to section 302B-3.5.

     [(k)] (e)  The office shall provide for the staff support and expenses of the panel."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Charter schools shall be [exempt from] subject to chapters 91 and 92 [and], but shall be exempt from all other state laws in conflict with this chapter, except those regarding:

     (1)  Collective bargaining under chapter 89; provided that:

         (A)  The exclusive representatives as defined in chapter 89 and the local school board of the charter school may enter into supplemental agreements that contain cost and noncost items to facilitate decentralized decision-making;

         (B)  The agreements shall be funded from the current allocation or other sources of revenue received by the charter school; provided that collective bargaining increases for employees shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance to the charter school administrative office for distribution to charter schools; and

         (C)  These supplemental agreements may differ from the master contracts negotiated with the department;

     (2)  Discriminatory practices under section 378-2; and

     (3)  Health and safety requirements."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302B-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302B-13  Weighted student formula.